MG Marketing Privacy Policy

 

Market Gardeners Limited, trading as MG Marketing, complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

MG is committed to the protection of personal privacy and supports a work environment that abides by the Act and in particular the Information Privacy Principles contained in Act.

This Privacy Policy describes how we treat any personal information that we receive. The objective of this policy is to provide a fair, consistent and transparent guideline for handling personal information in compliance with the Act.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by making changes to this page on the website.  The change will apply from the date revised policy is published.

 

Collecting your information

We collect personal information about you from:

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

Information MG Marketing may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about  shareholders; customers, buyers, business partners and potential customers; growers and their employees;  prospective employees, employees and contractors; and other people who come into contact with a member of MG Marketing.

In most cases the information that we collect is business-related including, but not limited to:

Although this type of information is not strictly covered by the Act, we aim to manage this information responsibly and protect any personal information collected by MG Marketing in accordance with the Act.

As a general principle, we will only collect personally identifiable information that is needed for the particular purpose the information is provided for and to communicate with your information and services that we believe would be of interest.

 

What do we use personal information for?

MG Marketing collects Personal Information in order to:

Prior to using any personal information, MG will take reasonable steps to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which the information is proposed to be used, it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to: 

 

Protecting your personal information

MG Marketing staff are required to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information and the privacy of individuals.

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to access or correct your personal information, email MG Marketing Privacy Officer, Duncan Pryor at dpryor@mgmarketing.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

MG’s privacy officer has the role of ensuring that MG complies with the principles of information privacy, addressing any enquiries about privacy and personal information made under the Privacy Act and working with the Privacy Commissioner as required on any complaints about privacy.

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

 

Contact Details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other related matter, please feel free to contact us. You can reach us by contacting our privacy officer at MG Marketing Privacy Officer, Duncan Pryor at dpryor@mgmarketing.co.nz.